Privacy policy

Introduction
To guarantee you a good service and to improve our products, we need to record some of your personal data. In addition, it is of course very important that you know that we treat this information confidentially and with care. And that you can trust that your privacy is protected by us. In this privacy policy we describe how we collect and process your personal information. 

Nooteboom Textiel B.V. (hereinafter: “Nooteboom”), located at Kranenberg 6, 5047 TR Tilburg, is responsible for the processing of your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

In case of any questions or if something is not clear, please contact our privacy officer via privacy@ant1852.com or via our general telephone number (+ 31 (0) 13 571 12 12).

Personal data and purpose

The personal data we record is necessary to provide and continually improve our products and services. We only collect information that is required for this purpose. We comply with European laws and regulations. The purposes include:

  • Purchase and delivery of products and services: to take and handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services, and promotional offers;
  • Provide, troubleshoot and improve Nooteboom services: to provide functionality, analyse performance, fix errors, and improve usability and effectiveness of the Nooteboom services.
  • Recommendations and personalization: to recommend features, products and services that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalize your experience with Nooteboom;
  • Collecting claims, including handing over the claim to third parties;
  • Dealing with complaints and disputes;
  • Comply with legal obligations;
  • Purposes for which we seek your consent. When you consent to our processing of your personal data for a specific purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop processing of your data for that purpose.

 We make a distinction between personal data and special personal data.

 A:         Personal data

Personal data are all data which are traceable to you as in individual. For example, your name, telephone number, address or email address. But also, data such as your IP address, customer number, your order history.

 B:         Special personal data

Special personal data is information about religion or belief, race, political affiliation, genetic and biometric data, membership of a trade union, health and sexual orientation.

Nooteboom will not process special personal data, so we will not ask you for this data, unless there is a very specific need to collect such data. In that case we will always ask for your permission before we process special personal data.

If special personal data have been processed by Nooteboom in the past, these will be removed from our files due to natural progress (the use of destruction periods).

Rights and obligations

Personal data is only processed if:

  • You have granted permission to do so,
  • The data processing is necessary for the implementation and fulfilment of the agreement, and other agreements and/or services or,
  • The data processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation or,
  • The data processing is necessary for the promotion of our legitimate interest or the legitimate interest of our affiliated companies.

We do not use your data for commercial or charitable purposes without your explicit permission.

We may use your data for historical, statistical or scientific purposes. For example, for a study into the quality of our services. In the results of these studies, the data can no longer be traced to your person.

Retention periods and destruction

If you are our customer, we keep information in your customer file. We retain information for up to 2 years after the end of the customer relationship or longer if required by law. If we do not need personal data for (part of) our services we remove the data, unless otherwise specified by law.

 What are your rights?

  • Right to access and copy

You have the right to request information about the personal data we collect on you at any time.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

  • Right to erasure

You have the right to request erasure of any personal data processed by Nooteboom in the following situations:

  • the personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected;
  • the personal data has been processed unlawfully;
  • you withdraw your consent (if the processing is based on this).
  • Right of restriction

You have the right to request (temporarily) restriction on the processing of your personal data if one of the following applies:

  • you dispute the accuracy of the personal data; the processing is limited during the period that we need to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasing of the personal data and instead request a limitation of the use of the personal data;
  • Nooteboom no longer needs the personal data but is required by you in case of institution, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim;
  • you have objected to the processing and you are awaiting the answer to the question whether the justified grounds of Nooteboom weigh more heavily.
  • Right to data portability
    • Whenever Nooteboom processes your personal data, by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This includes personal data you have submitted to Nooteboom.
  • Right to objection

 You have the right to object to direct marketing, including profiling analysis made for direct marketing purposes. 

You can submit your request regarding the above rights in writing to the privacy officer at privacy@ant1852.com. We will try to process your application within one month. 

Exceptions

Limiting your rights is possible if this is necessary to protect the privacy of others, the data are necessary for legal proceedings or for the investigation of criminal offenses or if other legal restrictions apply.

Data sharing, third parties and data processing agreement

We will never provide your information to third parties for direct marketing purposes without your explicit permission.

In some cases we use third parties to perform our services, for example: software applications, maintenance companies, possible bailiffs or customer satisfaction surveys. We make agreements with these parties in a processing agreement about the technical and organizational measures that they must take to protect your information, all in confirmation with the European General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and local applicable laws.

We can also provide your information to third parties if:

  • you give permission to do so;
  • this information cannot be traced back to you personally;
  • that is legally required;
  • that is deemed necessary in a court case;
  • that is deemed necessary to protect our rights.

Applied security measures (general) and confidentiality

We maintain a level of security at all times when processing information that, given the state of the technology, is sufficient to prevent unauthorized access to, modification, disclosure or loss of personal data.

All our employees handle the information you entrust to us with care.

How do we collect your data?

We collect the personal data from anyone who has had direct or indirect contact via our website or via e-mail, online or social media. We also collect your data, such as technical information about your devices and your behavior on our website, by using cookies and other similar tracking technologies, hereinafter referred to as ‘Cookies’.

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are stored on your computer by the website you visit. Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website and help them remember certain information about you.

Which categories of cookies are used on our website?
There are three types of Cookies used on our website:

  • Essential cookies: these Cookies are used to register your settings and preferences and are required for the core operation of our website
  • Analytics cookies: these Cookies are generally used to improve our website and to optimize our webpages and newsletters
  • Advertising & Social Media Cookies: these are Cookies which are used for promotional purposes (direct and affiliate marketing/newsletters, etc.) These Cookies also help us understand your behavior on our website and to improve your experience on our website

These Cookies may be placed by us or a by a third party. Third-party Cookies are placed by a domain name other than that of the website you are currently visiting and those third-party Cookies are subject to those third parties’ own privacy and/or cookie policy. Unfortunately, we are not able to control the settings of these Cookies, please visit their own website for more information about their privacy and cookie policy and how to manage these Cookies.

See below a list of the main cookies we use:

Essential Cookies

Cookie name: _shopify_visit, shopify_uniq, _shopify_s, _shopify_y, _landing_page, _orig_referrer, cart, checkout, checkout_token, _secure_session_id, 
Cookie Provider: Shopify
Cookie Purpose: These Cookies allow our servers to recognize you on our website. For example, to know you are logged in or have added products to your cart.
Retention period: 2 years

Cookie name: cookie_status
Cookie Provider: Shopify
Cookie Purpose: This Cookie is dropped by our partner Shopify  and shows a cookie consent bar on a website. It is used to record whether the user has engaged with the notice to prevent it from re-appearing on return visits.
Retention period: 237 days

Cookie name: _zlcmid, _cfduid, _ga 
Cookie Provider: Zendesk/Zopim
Cookie Purpose: These Cookies are dropped by our partner Zendesk/Zopim and allow us to offer you a live customer service chat.
Retention period: 2 years

Cookie name: wishlist_customer_id, wislist_id
Cookie Provider: Webmarked
Cookie Purpose: These Cookies are dropped by our partner Webmarked and allow us to offer you the use of your wishlist. 
Retention period: 1 year

Analytics Cookies

Cookie name: _ga, _gac, _gid
Cookie Provider: Google
Cookie Purpose: These Cookies are dropped by our partner Google for traffic and user behavior analytics. 
Retention period: 2 years

Cookie name: _hjIncludedInSample 
Cookie Provider: Hotjar
Cookie Purpose: These Cookies are dropped by our partner Hotjar for user behavior analytics. 
Retention period: 365 days

Manage your Cookie preferences
You can always change your Cookie preferences or disable Cookies via your browser settings. For more information on how to change your Cookie preferences please check your browser settings and browser Help Menu. In case you use different devices and different browsers to access our site, you will need to adjust your Cookie preferences on each browser on each device.

You can also click on one of the links below to learn how you can manage your Cookie preferences on your browser:

Please note that if you disable all Cookies, we can’t guarantee access to all the sections of our site and/or whether our site will function correctly.

It is also possible to install a browser plugin, such as Ghostery, that will give you an up-to-date summary of all the third-parties accessing your browser and that will give you the option to disable certain Cookies.

Transfer, retention, security and processing of data
The transfer, storage and processing of your data is secured by means of current, usual technical measures. For example, we use HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure) and SSL (Secure Sockets Layer)-certificates to protect our website, especially on the webpages where you need to fill out your payment details.

We will retain your data for no longer than as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect the data or in so far as such is necessary for compliance with legal and statutory obligations and for solving any disputes.

We provide your personal data to third parties if this is necessary to provide the services available on our website or if there is a legal obligation to do so. We also provide your personal data to third party service providers who help us to provide you with the best experience possible.

We may transfer or store your personal data with third party service providers who may be located in countries other than the country in which your personal data was originally collected. The laws in those countries may not provide the same level of data protection as compared to Europe. When we transfer your personal data to recipients in other countries, including the USA, we will protect your personal data as described in this Privacy policy and in compliance with applicable law. We use different measures to ensure that your personal data transferred to these countries receives adequate protection in accordance with data protection rules; this for example includes signing the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

Third party apps/tools

See below a list of the main third-party apps/tools we use:

App Developer: Shopify 
Developer Country: Ireland
App Purpose: Invite customer accounts, Analyzing & reporting, Automation

App Developer: Algolia 
Developer Country: USA 
App Purpose: Search Engine

App Developer: Webmarked
Developer Country: USA
App Purpose: Wishlist

App Developer: Zendesk, Inc. 
Developer Country: USA
App Purpose: Customer service

App Developer: Copernica
Developer Country: The Netherlands
App Purpose: Email marketing 

App Developer: Buckles B.V.
Developer Country: The Netherlands
App Purpose: Platform Connector

App Developer: Google LLC
Developer Country: USA
App Purpose: Auto-fill registration

Complaints

 In case of any complaints on the processing of your personal data please contact our privacy officer via privacy@ant1852.com. You can also use the complaints procedure, which you can find on our website. Our response to the complaint will be communicated to you in writing.

Are you still not satisfied after this? Then you can additionally:

  • initiate a petition procedure at the court;
  • submit a request to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, PO Box 93374, 2509 AJ The Hague) with the request to mediate or advise in the dispute with us.

For more information, you can also visit the website www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Obligation to report to the Dutch Data Protection Authority and to those involved
Do unauthorized third parties, despite all security measures taken, obtain personal data? For example due to a hack or another form of data breach? And does this lead to serious adverse consequences for the protection of personal data? Then we report this to the Authority in accordance with the rules of the Dutch Data Protection Authority. If this data breach also has unfavorable consequences for your privacy, we will also report this to you.

Carrito de compras

×

Product title

1 x €29,95 (€29,95 / )

Total